EnglishPortuguesePolish

Privacy Policy

Privacy & Data Policy

 

This website privacy policy describes how Parent Carer Forum Jersey (“the Forum”) protects and makes use of the information you give the Forum when you use this website.

If you are asked to provide information when using this website, it will only be used in the ways described in this privacy policy. Any personal information we hold about you is stored and processed under our data protection policy, in line with the Data Protection (Jersey) Law 2018.

This policy is updated from time to time. The latest version is published on this page.

If you have any questions about this policy, please email us at info@parentcarerforum.je or write to:

 

Management Committee
Parent Carer Forum Jersey
c/o Parenting Support Service
The Bridge
Le Geyt Road
St Saviour
Jersey JE2 7NT
Channel Islands

 

Introduction

We aim to use parents’ knowledge, expertise and experience to help plan and improve the services that are used by children and young people with special needs in Jersey (“the Mission”).

We gather and use certain information about individuals in order to provide products and services and to enable certain functions on this website.

We also collect information to better understand how visitors use this website and to present timely, relevant information to them.

 

The Purpose of Collecting Data

The prime purpose of Data collected by the Forum is its use exclusively in the pursuit of its Mission. Data is collected to ensure that the Forum understands your needs and to enable us to provide you with a quality services and in particular for the following reasons:

  • For our own internal records.
  • To improve the services we provide.
  • To contact you in response to a specific enquiry.
  • To send you emails or to call you about a product or service we think might be relevant to you.
  • To contact you via email, telephone or mail for market research reasons.

 

Consent – Member application

Consent must be freely given, specific, informed, unambiguous and must be verifiable. This means that some form of record must be kept of how and when consent was given. Individuals have the right to withdraw consent at any time. You will be requested to confirm your permission that your data be processed in accordance with these policies as part of the Member Application Form.

 

Controlling Your Personal Information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • We will only collect your data on our Membership Application Form where you specifically consent
  • The Forum will occasionally use email or postal address information to send you information which you may find relevant. Where used, the Forum will always include an ability to unsubscribe from any ongoing communications
  • If your require your personal information to be deleted/anonymised/archived/updated or altered in any other way, you should include this in a written request
  • We are only able to respond to “Subject Access Request” Where these are received in writing and sent to the Management Committee at the above address.

We will not distribute your personal information to third parties unless we are explicitly required to do so under IT hosting arrangements, by law or for regulatory purposes.

 

What data we gather

We may collect the following information:

  • Contact information including email, postal address and telephone number
  • Information about your child, their special needs, education, training or employment
  • Information about you, any disability and your ethnicity
  • Demographic information, such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • Website usage data

 

Data Recipients

We will never lease, distribute or sell your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or the law requires us to.

 

Data Retention

Personal data shall be kept in a form which permits identification of data subjects for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which personal data are processed. While there is no legal or practical limit to the length of time that your data may be retained, your data will be retained for no longer than six years without your explicit consent.

 

 

Security

We will always hold your information securely. To prevent unauthorised disclosure or access to your information, we have implemented strong physical and electronic security safeguards.

We also follow stringent procedures to ensure we work with all personal data in line with the Data Protection (Jersey) Law 2018.

 

Registration

The Forum maintains registration with the Data Protection Commissioner in Jersey declaring the purposes for which the information is being held or processed to whom it will be disclosed and the security to be applied.

 

Cookies

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small file placed on your computer’s hard drive. It enables our website to identify your computer as you view different pages on our website.

Cookies allow websites and applications to store your preferences in order to present content, options or functions that are specific to you. They also enable us to see information like how many people use the website and what pages they tend to visit.

 

How we use cookies

We may use cookies to:

  • Analyse our web traffic using an analytics package. Aggregated usage data helps us improve the website structure, design, content and functions.
  • Test content on our website. For example, 50% of our users might see one piece of content, the other 50% a different piece of content.

Cookies do not provide us with access to your computer or any information about you, other than that which you choose to share with us.

 

Controlling cookies

You can use your web browser’s cookie settings to determine how our website uses cookies. If you do not want our website to store cookies on your computer or device, you should set your web browser to refuse cookies.

However, please note that doing this may affect how our website functions. Some pages and services may become unavailable to you.

Unless you have changed your browser to refuse cookies, our website will issue cookies when you visit it.

To learn more about cookies and how they are used, visit All About Cookies.

 

Links from our site

Our website may contain links to other websites.

Please note that we have no control of websites outside the parentcarerforum domain. If you provide information to a website to which we link, we are not responsible for its protection and privacy. Always be wary when submitting data to websites. Read the site’s data protection and privacy policies fully.

 

Access

If you would like to review and/or update the finroamtion that you have provided to the Site, please send an e-mail  to inform@parentcarerforum.je or write to:

Management Committee
Parent Carer Forum Jersey
c/o Parenting Support Service
The Bridge
Le Geyt Road
St Saviour
Jersey JE2 7NT

 

Choice/Opt-Out

You may also choose to have your name taken off the Forum’s emai/post communications list by sending an email or writing at the above addresses.

 

Your acceptance of this Policy

By using this Site, you signify your acceptance to our Privacy & Data Policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site.